Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Stone Canyon

Luxurious and active way to live in the desert.

The Stone Canyon Community

Stone Canyon is widely regarded as one of Southern Arizona's most exclusive private golf communities. Situated across approximately 1,400 acres in Oro Valley at the base of the Tortolita Mountains, the community is known for its championship golf, low-density planning, dramatic desert scenery, and architecturally significant homes.

What distinguishes Stone Canyon from many luxury communities is its ability to combine privacy, club-centered living, and exceptional real estate within a setting that feels both secluded and connected. Residents enjoy sweeping mountain vistas, towering saguaro, striking boulder outcroppings, and some of the most spectacular sunsets in the Tucson area. While many luxury communities offer beautiful homes and views, Stone Canyon delivers a lifestyle centered around golf, wellness, social engagement, and meaningful community connections. The result is a neighborhood that appeals to full-time and seasonal residents, retirees, avid golfers, and luxury buyers relocating from Scottsdale, California, Colorado, the Pacific Northwest, and the Midwest.

Why Buyers Choose Stone Canyon

Stone Canyon occupies a unique position within Tucson's luxury real estate market. Buyers are consistently drawn to the community for its combination of:

  • Private club lifestyle
  • Championship golf
  • Contemporary desert architecture
  • Large homesites
  • Low-density planning
  • Exceptional privacy
  • Newer construction opportunities
  • Sweeping mountain and city views

For many residents, the greatest appeal is the ability to immediately become part of an active social community. Through golf, fitness classes, pickleball, dining, wine events, and member gatherings, Stone Canyon provides opportunities to build friendships and connections that are often difficult to find in traditional luxury neighborhoods.

Community Overview

Stone Canyon consists of approximately 800 homesites spread throughout several distinct neighborhoods, including:

  • The Casitas

  • Boulder Vista

  • The Enclave

  • Stone Gate

  • Tuscan Estates

  • Custom Estate Properties

The community is anchored by the Stone Canyon Club, which serves as the social and recreational centerpiece of the neighborhood. The clubhouse recently underwent a significant renovation, enhancing both its dining and gathering spaces while complementing the club's fitness, wellness, and recreational amenities. Throughout the year, residents enjoy a curated calendar of events including wine dinners, holiday celebrations, live music, golf tournaments, fitness programming, private chef experiences, and member social gatherings.

Golf at Stone Canyon

Golf at Stone Canyon is widely regarded as one of the premier private golf experiences in the Southwest. Designed by renowned golf course architect Jay Morrish, the championship course winds through desert washes, natural rock formations, towering saguaros, and dramatic elevation changes. The routing takes full advantage of the surrounding landscape, creating a course that is both visually stunning and strategically rewarding.

The course features 18 championship holes plus a bonus Hole 19, offering multiple tee options ranging from approximately 5,100 yards to more than 7,300 yards. This flexibility allows golfers of varying skill levels to enjoy the course while still challenging highly accomplished players.

Stone Canyon has consistently earned recognition among Arizona's top private golf clubs and remains one of the most sought-after golf memberships in Southern Arizona. Extensive practice facilities include:

  • Driving range

  • Short-game practice areas

  • Multiple putting greens

  • Professional instruction opportunities

Stone Canyon Club & Membership

One of Stone Canyon's most attractive features is its relationship with Arcis Golf, one of the largest private club operators in the United States. Under Arcis Golf's management, Stone Canyon has continued to evolve beyond a golf destination into a comprehensive lifestyle club offering golf, fitness, wellness, dining, pickleball, social programming, and member events.

As of June 2026, Stone Canyon offers:

Sports Membership

$25,000

initiation
$400/month dues

Fitness center, group fitness classes, swimming, pickleball, tennis, clubhouse facilities, dining venues, and social events.

Golf Membership

$100,000

initiation
$1,545/month dues

Full access to all club amenities and programming.

Junior Executive Golf Membership

$75,000

initiation
$910/month dues

Full access to all club amenities and programming.

Lifestyle, Fitness & Wellness

Stone Canyon offers a comprehensive approach to health, wellness, and recreation.

Residents enjoy:

  • Indoor and outdoor dining venues
  • Member lounge and bar
  • Fire pit patio gathering areas
  • Resort-style lap pool
  • Indoor and outdoor spas
  • Steam room
  • Three pickleball courts
  • One tennis court
  • State-of-the-art fitness center
  • Personal training
  • Yoga classes
  • Pilates classes
  • Strength and conditioning programs

Whether members prefer a morning hike, an afternoon round of golf, a fitness class, or dinner with friends, Stone Canyon provides opportunities to remain active and engaged throughout the year.

Stone Canyon Real Estate Market

Demand remains strongest for properties offering contemporary architecture, expansive mountain views, updated finishes, privacy, and proximity to community amenities. New construction opportunities continue to attract significant interest, particularly among buyers relocating from out of state who desire modern design and low-maintenance living.

Current Market Activity (June 2026)

21Active Listings

6New Construction

$1.195M–$8.1MActive Price Range

3Under Contract

ALL PENDING SALESARE NEW CONSTRUCTION HOMES

$2.95 M-$4.9 MPENDING SALES RANGE

Previous 12 Months

30Closed Sales

$1.094M–$5.652MSale Price Range

71Avg. Days on Market

$597.72Avg. Price / Sq. Ft.

Neighborhoods Within Stone Canyon

The Casitas

$1.195M – $1.45M · Built by Meritage Homes

The Casitas represent the entry point into Stone Canyon ownership. These thoughtfully designed residences typically offer two to three bedrooms and approximately 1,800 to 2,000 square feet of living space. Their location between the clubhouse and fitness center makes them particularly appealing to seasonal residents and golf enthusiasts.

The Casitas are unique within Stone Canyon because ownership requires a golf membership, and owners have the option to participate in the community's only nightly rental program serving visiting golfers. Jameson Gray and McKenna St. Onge worked alongside the developer during the original release of The Casitas in 2019 and have firsthand knowledge of this highly sought-after neighborhood.

Boulder Vista

$1.695M – $1.795M · Built by Monterey Homes, 2021–2022 · 36 homes

Unlike most neighborhoods within Stone Canyon, Boulder Vista is accessed through a separate gate off Flint Peak Road rather than the main community entrance. Homes were strategically positioned to maximize views of the Catalina Mountains, Tortolita Mountains, and Stone Canyon's iconic boulder formations.

The Enclave

$1.299M – $1.475M · ~2,400–3,000 sq. ft. · Built by Mattamy Homes and One Oak, 2017–2024 · 35 homes

The Enclave is particularly attractive to buyers seeking newer construction within walking distance of the clubhouse, driving range, and fitness center. Many homes enjoy views of the first and second golf holes, while others capture sweeping Catalina Mountain vistas.

Stone Gate

$1.498M – $1.675M · Developed by Stone West LLC and Meritage Homes · 38 homesites

The original Stone West residences were completed around 2007, while the Meritage section was developed approximately a decade later. Residents enjoy convenient access to the main gate, clubhouse, fitness center, and community amenities. Several homes feature exceptional Catalina Mountain views.

Tuscan Estates

$1.631M – $1.89M · ~2,800–4,200 sq. ft.

Located on the western side of the community, Tuscan Estates offers a blend of established custom homes and newer construction. Many of the neighborhood's most recognizable residences were built by Sombra Homes and feature a timeless architectural style that combines old-world character with modern livability. Homes were thoughtfully positioned to maximize Catalina Mountain views, Tortolita Mountain views, and Arizona sunsets.

Custom Estate Properties

$1.9M – $8.1M

Stone Canyon's custom estate homes represent some of the most desirable luxury properties in Southern Arizona. These residences often occupy larger homesites and offer exceptional privacy, architecture, and views. 

Buyers are consistently drawn to homes that capture a combination of:

  • Catalina Mountain views

  • Tortolita Mountain views

  • City lights

  • Golf course vistas

  • Boulder outcroppings

  • Natural open space

Many of the community's most significant properties were designed by some of Arizona's most respected architects and builders.

Architecture & New Construction

Architecture plays a defining role in Stone Canyon's character and appeal. The community showcases an impressive collection of contemporary, desert contemporary, Tuscan, Santa Fe, and custom-designed residences, each thoughtfully positioned to embrace the natural beauty of the surrounding Sonoran Desert. The result is a distinctive architectural landscape where homes feel uniquely connected to their setting while reflecting the individuality of their owners.

Notable architects include:

  • Kevin B. Howard: Known for creating homes that embrace the Sonoran Desert through clean lines, natural materials, and seamless indoor-outdoor living.
  • Marc Soloway: Recognized for innovative contemporary architecture that blends modern design with the unique characteristics of each homesite.
  • Ron Robinette: One of Tucson's most respected architects, known for timeless desert architecture and exceptional attention to site orientation and views.

Notable Builders: One Oak, Mark Alan Construction, KS Classic Homes, and RB Construction have helped shape many of Stone Canyon's most sought-after residences and continue to play an important role in the community's ongoing growth.

Why Work With Gray St. Onge

Gray St. Onge has represented buyers and sellers throughout Stone Canyon and has developed a deep understanding of the community's neighborhoods, homesites, builders, architects, membership structures, and market dynamics.

In 2026, Gray St. Onge represented the seller of 1470 W. Tortolita Mountain Circle, which closed at full asking price for $4.75 million — the highest recorded sale in Stone Canyon for the year.

Whether evaluating a custom estate, golf course property, new construction opportunity, or homesite for a future build, our team provides clients with firsthand knowledge gained through years of experience in one of Southern Arizona's premier private golf communities.

Explore Stone Canyon Real Estate

Connect with Gray St. Onge for firsthand knowledge of Stone Canyon's neighborhoods, builders, and current market opportunities.

Contact Gray St. Onge


Browse More Properties & Homes for Sale in the Area

Map of Properties in the Area

For Sale
Pending
Under Contract
Active Under Contract
Coming Soon
Pocket Listing

Overview for Stone Canyon, AZ

258 people live in Stone Canyon, where the median age is 68 and the average individual income is $271,569. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

258

Total Population

68 years

Median Age

Low

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$271,569

Average individual Income

Demographics and Employment Data for Stone Canyon, AZ

Stone Canyon has 155 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Stone Canyon do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

258

Total Population

Low

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

68

Median Age

47 / 53%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
155

Total Households

2

Average Household Size

$271,569

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Around Stone Canyon, AZ

There's plenty to do around Stone Canyon, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

6
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Flaming Heart BBQ, Bloom Tea, and Licks Ice Cream & Coffee.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 4.2 miles 8 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 4.35 miles 26 reviews 4.9/5 stars
Dining · $$ 4.18 miles 121 reviews 4.9/5 stars
Active 4.03 miles 6 reviews 5/5 stars
Active 4.16 miles 17 reviews 5/5 stars
Beauty 4.37 miles 7 reviews 5/5 stars

LOCAL EXPERTISE. GLOBAL CONNECTIONS.


We offer the highest level of expertise and service with integrity. The Gray | St. Onge Group is a dedicated team with years of experience as leading real estate agents in Tucson, Arizona, and the surrounding area.

Contact Us